Pierce v. Pierce
[…] He maintained no permanent residence and, as a practical matter, lived on the road, maintaining a post office box in Pound Ridge. He commenced this action on June 8, 1974. Special Term dismissed the complaint (1) for lack of jurisdiction, concluding that plaintiff had failed to show bona fide residence in this State as required by statute, and (2) for the reason that plaintiff had not complied with the judgment of separation — in that it had become necessary to bring proceedings against him and hold him in contempt — before arrears in support payments were paid. Subdivision 2 of section 230 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law requires that the "parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding" (emphasis supplied). Here, the only contention raised by defendant with respect to residence is that it was not shown that the statute was complied with, since plaintiff had sold his home in Pound Ridge about a month before he brought this action.