Pierce v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Dkt. 47 at 5; Dkt. 48-1 at 10 (Ms. Ray's deed requires notices to be in writing). In the reply, the plaintiffs also contend that the burden to disclose rests with NovaStar and not the individual brokers. Dkt. 47 at 14 ("And irrespective of the broker, NovaStar remains responsible for disclosing to the borrower that it is going to pay a YSP in a specific amount. . . ."). However, the plaintiffs' only claim here is under the Washington's Consumer Protection Act ("CPA"). RCW 19.86 et seq. The question then becomes whether the CPA requires written disclosure.

The CPA creates a private cause of action. "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ("unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce") . . . may bring a civil action."