Pierce v. Ducey
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 95 (2012). "A beneficiary is not prevented from pursuing an equitable remedy against a trustee merely because under common-law principles, or perhaps an occasional statute, the beneficiary is allowed to bring an action at law against the trustee for the same cause." Id., cmt. a. Possible equitable remedies are broad and include issuing "orders or taking such other action as may be appropriate to the circumstances and in the interest of sound administration of the trust." Id., cmt. c. A.R.S. § 14-11001 lists such remedies, among them compelling "the trustee to perform the trustee's duties," enjoining "the trustee from committing a breach of trust," and ordering "the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means." Id. § 14-11001(B)(1)-(3).

Plaintiff originally sought an injunction against the Governor in his official capacity from complying with Proposition 123. (Doc. 45 at 7.) As to fund disbursements accruing for the future, that relief is now moot.