Pierce v. Barnhart
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). The Court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings and recommendations made by the magistrate." Id. In considering Plaintiff's objections to the Report and Recommendation, the Court has independently reviewed the entire record, including the Report and Recommendation, the ALJ's decision, the transcript of the hearing, the hearing exhibits, and the summary judgment briefs.

III. Social Security Law

Title XVI of the Act provides for the payment of disability benefits to indigent persons under the SSI program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). "Disability" is defined as an inability "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). The Act further provides: