Pieper v. Carlson
[…] Pieper argues that the district court misapplied the law when it concluded that Carlson's parental rights or potential child-support obligations were unclear and clearly erred in overlooking the hardship Pieper endured in the IVF process. We disagree.

Minnesota law provides a mechanism for Carlson to petition for parenting time and custody where paternity has been recognized. Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 3 (2022). But the statute also provides that a "biological mother of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father when the child was born and was not married to the child's father when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established." Id., subd. 1 (2022) (emphasis added). If the pre-embryos were transferred, it appears that Carlson would not meet any of the statutory presumptions of paternity, and thus that recognition of Carlson's paternity would require Pieper to recognize Carlson's parentage. Minn.