Pidcock v. United States (In re ASPC Corp.)
[…] Cl. at 124 n.4.

In addition to being housed in different branches of the federal government, the two programs are separately funded. From its inception, the United States Trustee Program was funded through annual appropriations that are offset by fees paid by debtors, including fees paid by Chapter 11 debtors based on the disbursements they make each quarter. See Buffets , 979 F.3d at 371. These "quarterly fees," which are deposited into the United States Trustee System Fund, are paid under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6). Id . Section 1930(a)(6)(A) provides that "a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee ... in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 ... for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(A) (emphasis added).