Pidcock v. United States (In re ASPC Corp.)
[…] In 1994, however, the Ninth Circuit ruled this distinction unconstitutional, explaining that the statutory imposition of such quarterly fees in certain districts but not in others was without justification and thus contravened the Bankruptcy Clause of the Constitution." (citing St. Angelo )). After St. Angelo , the Judicial Conference requested that Congress amend § 1930 to provide it with the authority to assess quarterly fees in BA districts. See In re Exide Techs ., 611 B.R. 21, 34 (Bankr. D. Del. 2020). In 2000, Congress enacted a statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7), by which it granted the Judicial Conference authority to impose quarterly fees in the BA Districts. See id .

Section 1930(a)(7) originally provided that "[i]n districts that are not part of a United States trustee region [i.e. the BA Districts] ... the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) (emphasis added). Given that the statute was enacted in response to St. Angelo , the expectation was that the Judicial Conference would impose fees, and the statute provided that if it did so, then the fees would be equal to the fees imposed under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6).