Picu v. Bot
[…] In addition, plaintiffs assert that defendants made material and false representations and supplied false information about the terms of plaintiffs' employment. Finally, Mrs. Picu alleges that defendants' failure to pay her wages was "an unfair or deceptive act or practice in trade or commerce" that injured her.

DISCUSSION

1. Fair Labor Standards Act

Defendants argue that plaintiffs do not state a claim for minimum wages and overtime wages under the FLSA because two exemptions apply: the companionship exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(15), and the domestic service employee exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(21). See Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. # 5) at 4.

The Companionship Exemption

The companionship exemption relieves employers of their duty to pay federally required minimum and overtime wages to "any . . . employee employed in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmary) are unable to care for themselves . . . ." 29 U.S.C.§ 213(a)(15).