Picu v. Bot
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Plaintiffs' complaint simply recites the basic elements of fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims without offering any suggestion of what the purportedly false information was or why it was false. Therefore, plaintiffs' fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims are DISMISSED.

4. Washington Consumer Protection Act

Plaintiff Roberta Picu pleads an alternative ground of relief under the Washington Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.020 ("CPA"). The CPA prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." RCW 19.86.020. A private cause of action exists under the CPA if: (1) defendants committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in trade or commerce, (3) that impacted the public interest, (4) causing injury to plaintiff in her business or property, and (5) a causal link exists between