Picu v. Bot
[…] Plaintiffs have pleaded sufficient facts to avoid dismissal based on the companionship exemption. In their complaint, plaintiffs allege that DAFH is an "'adult family home' as defined by WAC 388-76-10000." When viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, the key statutory and administrative language defining adult family homes in Washington and the allegations in plaintiffs' complaint are sufficient to raise a plausible inference that the adult family home where plaintiffs worked is not a "private home" for purposes of the companionship exemption.

RCW 70.128.010 defines "adult family home" as "a residential home in which a person or persons provide personal care, special care, room, and board to more than one but not more than six adults who are not related by blood or marriage to the person or persons providing the services." A person or entity must be "licensed to provide personal care" to open an adult family home. WAC 388-76-10000.

Defendants assert DAFH is a private home because a "similar adult family home" was found to be private in Park in an order granting summary judgement.