Pickman v. Astrue
[…] Furthermore, the ALJ's finding that, regardless of whether Plaintiff notified the SSA of his mother's move, Plaintiff "knew or should have known" that the payments were incorrect fails to consider all pertinent circumstances. The ALJ did not make a finding as to whether or not Plaintiff had a good faith belief that Ms. Pickman was entitled to the SSI payments she received. However, 20 C.F.R. § 404.510 states:

An individual will be considered to be `without fault' in accepting a payment which is incorrect . . . if it is shown that such failure to report or acceptance of the overpayment was due to one of the following circumstances: . . . (g) The continued issuance of benefit checks to him after he sent notice to the Administration of the event which caused or should have caused the deductions provided that such continued issuance of checks led him to believe in good faith that he was entitled to checks subsequently received.

The mere fact that Plaintiff knew that Ms. Pickman's living expenses were lower at the nursing home does not necessarily mean that he knew or should have known that the SSI payments would be lower.