Pickman Brokerage v. Bevona
[…] Its purpose is clear. It simply avoids, by designating representatives, the necessity of serving each and every member of the unincorporated association to obtain jurisdiction. For such association has no legal existence apart from the people who comprise it (Hagan v. Bricklayers' Masons' Marble Masons' Tile Setters' Union No. 28, 143 Misc. 591). However, with respect to labor unions, section 13 was amended in 1961. The amendment states: "The service of summons, subpoena or other legal process of any court upon the president, vice president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary, assistant secretary, or business agent, in his capacity as such, shall constitute service upon a labor organization. Such service shall be made on such individuals in the manner provided by law for service of a summons on a natural person." While there is no legislative history with respect to the amendment, its intent is also clear. First, it expands the class designated to be served as to labor unions to facilitate easier acquisition of personal jurisdiction. (United Min. Chem. Corp. v.