Pickman Brokerage v. Bevona
[…] Chem. Corp. v. United Mechanics' Union, Local 150 F of Amalgamated Meat Cutters Butcher Workmen, 43 Misc.2d 877, supra). Secondly, the intent of the amendment was to provide and expand the method of service upon labor unions. Prior to the said amendment substituted service upon an unincorporated association could only be made by obtaining a court order (Pan Am. World Airways v. Air Line Pilots Assn., 22 Misc.2d 148). By providing service of process in the same manner as "a natural person" the amendment permits substituted service without a court order, because CPLR 308 proclaims that "Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods" and subdivision (2) provides for substituted service.