PICKINPAUGH v. GREAT WESTERN RY
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Lobberecht, 744 N.W.2d at 106. The moving party has the burden to establish it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Hunter v. City of Des Moines Mun. Hous. Auth., 742 N.W.2d 578, 584 (Iowa 2007).

We review issues of statutory interpretation for corrections of errors of law. In re N.N.E., 752 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Iowa 2008); In re Detention of Pierce, 748 N.W.2d 509, 511 (Iowa 2008). Thus, whether the payments owed constitute "wages" for purposes of Iowa Code section 614.1(8) is a question of law for the court to decide. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.4.

III. Merits

Under Iowa Code section 614.1(8), actions may be brought "on claims for wages or for a liability or penalty for failure to pay wages, within two years." A bonus meets the statutory definition of "wages." Runyon v. Kubota Tractor Corp., 653 N.W.2d 582, 585-86 (Iowa 2002).