Pickett v. Pickett
[…] Id. Consequently, this court has jurisdiction over the instant appeal. ¶ 9 We observe that Pickett, in his appellate brief, maintains that the plaintiff exercised her right to refile after her voluntary dismissal and, therefore, the trial court erred in granting her motion to vacate the first dismissal for want of prosecution. The record does not indicate that Pickett raised this issue in the trial court; therefore, his argument in this regard is forfeited. State ex rel. Pusateri v. Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co., 2014 IL 116844, ¶ 22. ¶ 10 Pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code, a trial court "may on motion filed within 30 days after entry set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014). The movant has the burden of establishing sufficient grounds for vacating an order dismissing an action for want of prosecution. Mann, 324 Ill.