Pickett v. Johnson
[…] Due to his pattern of violations, and pursuant to TVA's progressive-discipline policy, management decided that termination was appropriate (id. at 2). Accordingly, Hill notified Plaintiff on October 17, 2012, that TVA was terminating his employment.

On January 14, 2013, Plaintiff filed an EO complaint alleging that his dismissal was based on his race and his prior EO activity. This complaint was dismissed by the EEOC after Plaintiff filed his complaint before this Court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 ("The agency shall dismiss a complaint or a portion of a complaint . . . [t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court . . . .").

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Summary judgment is proper when "the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).