Pickern v. Best Western Timber Cove Lodge Marina Resort
[…] Defendants appear to be making something akin to a preemption argument — i.e., because Congress provided only for injunctive relief, it preempted state law remedies for ADA violations. However, defendants do not phrase their argument in terms of preemption, and cite no case law to support a preemption theory.

The language of the Unruh Act and the California Disabled Persons Act, however, support the opposite conclusion. Section 52 of the California Code states, "[w]hoever . . . makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 or 51.1, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages and any amount that may be determined by [the factfinder]" up to a specified amount.