Pickens v. Lane
[…] Defendant also seeks to recover the amount of the broker's fee that was paid not only for re-rental of the apartment to a new tenant ($5040), but also the broker's fee that was paid for claimant's rental ($5,085).

As discussed above, this court found that defendant did not agree to terminate the lease early. Where, as here, a tenant vacates the premises before the end of the lease, Real Property Law § 227-e states:

"landlord shall, in good faith and according to landlord's resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower. If landlord rents the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, the new tenant's lease shall, once in effect, terminate the previous tenant's lease and mitigate damages otherwise recoverable against the previous tenant because of such tenant's vacating the premises. The burden of proof shall be on the party seeking to recover damages."

The statute "clarifies that the doctrine of mitigation of damages is not an affirmative defense to be asserted by a tenant, but rather the burden is on landlord to establish it took reasonable and customary actions to 'render the injury as light as possible'" (14 E. 4th St.