Pickens v. Lane
[…] The security deposit "must be returned at the conclusion of the tenancy, absent proof, for example, that the tenant caused damage beyond that attributable to ordinary wear and tear" (Gable v Cahill, 69 Misc.3d 128 [A], 2020 NY Slip Op 51135[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2020]). "Where a landlord establishes that the tenant caused such damage, it is the landlord's further burden to establish the reasonable value of any of the repairs allegedly made to the premises" (id. [internal citations and quotation marks omitted]).

General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a) states, in pertinent part:

"(b) The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant's vacating of the premises except for an amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the tenant's belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or damage caused by a prior tenant.
* * *
(e) Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit"
(General Obligations Law § 7-108 [1-a] [b], [e]). "[B]y the plain terms of the statute only the obligations in subdivision (e) are subject to a penalty of forfeiture if they are not complied with" (14 E. 4th St. Unit 509 LLC, 203 A.D.3d 17).