Pickaree v. Eli Lily Pharm. Co.
[…] These cases do not apply because Pickaree's complaint makes it clear that she did not have an inherently undiscoverable injury. To the contrary, she alleges that in April 2008, right after she took and then stopped taking Cymbalta, she immediately suffered, and sought medical attention for, the symptoms and effects she alleged in the amended complaint she filed in 2014.

Pickaree contends that the limitations periods for health-care liability actions and product liability actions in Texas are 10 and 15 years, respectively, making her claims timely. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.012; 74.251(b); (Docket Entry No. 23). These provisions are statutes of repose, not statutes of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 16.012 (providing that, subject to limited exceptions, "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant" (emphasis added)); 74.251(b) ("This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred." (emphasis added)). "[A] statute of limitations creates a time limit for suing in a civil case, based on the date when the claim accrued."