Picchi v. Montgomery
[…] The trial court entered judgment in favor of respondents, quieting title as against appellants' claimed one-half interest in the oil and gas rights, upon the ground these rights were sold in the manner of real property and accordingly tax deeded in violation of Revenue and Taxation Code, section 107, which requires that such rights shall be seized and sold in the manner provided for the seizure and sale of possessory interests.

The pertinent part of section 107 reads as follows:

"Except as provided in this section, possessory interests shall not be considered as sufficient security for the payment of any taxes. Leasehold estates for the production of gas, petroleum and other hydrocarbon substances from beneath the surface of the earth, and other rights relating to such substances which constitute incorporeal hereditaments or profits a prendre, are sufficient security for the payment of taxes levied thereon. Such estates and the rights shall not be classified as possessory interests, but shall be placed on the secured roll.