Picayune Pearl Aggregates, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] (1) assertion of the privilege was a result of some affirmative act, such as filing suit, by the asserting party; (2) through this affirmative act, the asserting party put the protected information at issue by making it relevant to the case; and (3) application of the privilege would have denied the opposing party access to information vital to his defense.
Id. at 36 (citing Hearn, 68 F.R.D. at 581). The Court noted that the Hearn test was endorsed by the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia whose rules of evidence were then applicable to trials conducted by this Court under section 7453 and by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, which was the presumptive venue of an appeal in that case.

Section 7453 was amended in 2015 such that this Court was no longer required to conduct proceedings in accordance with "the rules of evidence applicable in trials without a jury in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia". See Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-113, §425(a), 129 Stat. 3040, 3125.