Picard v. P & C Grp. 1
[…] Section 48-121 provides compensation for three categories of job-related disabilities: subsection (1) sets the amount of compensation for total disability; subsection (2) sets the amount of compensation for partial disability, except in cases covered by subsection (3); and subsection (3) sets out "schedule" injuries to specified parts of the body with compensation established therefor.

See Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair , 288 Neb. 92, 846 N.W.2d 195 (2014).

The compensation court issued two awards in favor of Picard for permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to § 48-121(2), under which benefits are measured not by loss of bodily function, but by reduction in or loss of earning power or employability. Section 48-121(2) provides, in relevant part:

See Davis v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 269 Neb. 683, 696 N.W.2d 142 (2005).

For disability partial in character, except the particular cases mentioned in subdivision (3) of this section, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the wages received at the time of the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter, but such compensation shall not be more than the maximum weekly income benefit specified in section 48-121.01.