Picard v. P & C Grp. 1
[…] The issue of whether a worker may recover independent awards for successive whole body injuries when the subsequent injury is to a separate body part, but does not result in a further loss of earning power, presents a question of law rather than fact. With respect to questions of law in workers’ compensation cases, an appellate court is obligated to make its own determination.

Swoboda v. Volkman Plumbing , supra note 7.

Madlock v. Square D. Co. , 269 Neb. 675, 695 N.W.2d 412 (2005).

Pursuant to § 48-121(2), permanent partial disability benefits are measured not by loss of bodily function, but by reduction in or loss of earning power or employability. The compensation is "the difference between the wages received at the time of the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter. "

See Davis v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , supra note 42.

§ 48-121(2) (emphasis supplied).

Picard's loss of earning power after the subsequent injury cannot be accurately assessed without considering her disability from the first injury.