Picard v. Clark
[…] a picketing line was maintained by Communists and others, on the sidewalk immediately in front of the Federal Courthouse at Foley Square, Manhattan, during the entire trial of the eleven ring leaders of the Communist Party. The pickets carried signs demanding the dismissal of the indictment, the freeing of the defendants and other remedies, addressing Judge [Harold] Medina by name.

On October 21, 1949, Eugene Dennis and ten other leaders of the Communist Party were convicted following a nine-month trial. A jury found Dennis and his co-defendants guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2385, which proscribes activity and advocacy aimed at "overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 2385. Of particular importance in the trial of Dennis and his co-defendants was § 2385 ’s prohibition on conspiring to "organize any society ... who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence." Id.; United States v. Dennis, 183 F.2d 201, 205 (2d Cir. 1950), aff'd, 341 U.S. 494, 71 S.Ct. 857, 95 L.Ed. 1137 (1951).

Letter from Thomas Duffy, Member of New York State Assembly, to Thomas Dewey, Governor, Bill Jacket, L. 1952, ch. 669, at 10 ("Duffy Letter").