Picard v. Bigsbee Enters., Inc.
[…] Globe Mfg. Corp., 34 N.Y.2d 338, 341 [1974] ). If the movant fails to satisfy this initial burden, the motion must be denied, "regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers" ( Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324 ). But if the movant establishes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to demonstrate that material issues of fact or legal defenses to the claims exist (see id.; Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 [1980] ).

A. Liability as to Pre–2011 Subclass

1. Pre–2011 Legal Framework

The first sentence of Labor Law § 196–d provides that "[n]o employer or [its] agent or an officer or agent of any corporation ... shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee " (emphasis added).

In an inter-office memorandum dated June 1, 1995 ("1995 Memorandum"), the Director of the Division of Labor Standards for DOL declared that "service charges will not be considered gratuities."