Picard v. Bigsbee Enters., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that banquet customers reasonably believed this charge to be a gratuity, but defendants did not distribute these funds to servers, who were paid a flat hourly rate well in excess of New York State's minimum wage. When asked by customers if they received gratuities, plaintiffs allegedly were instructed by defendants to respond that they did.

Plaintiffs contend that defendants' retention of the "service charges" and "service personnel charges" violates Labor Law § 196–d, which provides, in relevant part: "No employer or [its] agent or an officer or agent of any corporation ... shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." In Samiento v. World Yacht Inc.