Picarazzi v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Picarazzi may return to work on May 13th, 2008." Do you see that?
A: Yes.
. . .
Q: . . . between April 30th and May 13th hr was assessed two points, wasn't he?
A: Yes.
Q: As an absence, right?
A: Yes.
Q: And why did you do that?
A: He was discharged on the 8th . . . He's not under a heathcare provider on the other days."

(Ex. C at 104, 112.)

29 C.F.R. § 825.113 provides that, "[f]or purposes of FMLA, `serious health condition' entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115." § 825.113(a) (emphasis added).
Section 825.115 provides that "[a] serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider" includes "[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves [t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health care provider, by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g., physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider; or [t]reatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider." § 825.115(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
The term "incapacity" means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom. § 825.113(b).