Picarazzi v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] A: He was on approved leave of absence. It ended the leave of absence. . . . His medical provider discharged him.
Q: The last sentence of [Dr. Zella's confirmation letter] says, quote "Mr. Picarazzi may return to work on May 13th, 2008." Do you see that?
A: Yes.
. . .
Q: . . . between April 30th and May 13th hr was assessed two points, wasn't he?
A: Yes.
Q: As an absence, right?
A: Yes.
Q: And why did you do that?
A: He was discharged on the 8th . . . He's not under a heathcare provider on the other days."

(Ex. C at 104, 112.)

29 C.F.R. § 825.113 provides that, "[f]or purposes of FMLA, `serious health condition' entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115." § 825.113(a) (emphasis added).