Piazza's Seafood World v. Odom
[…] According to Piazza, these Chinese-grown catfish are members of the family Ictaluridae and are biologically identical to domestic catfish that belong to that same family. Piazza asserts that its Chinese-grown catfish are direct descendants of Alabama catfish.

In March 2004, the Commissioner served three businesses in Jefferson, Orleans, and Baton Rouge parishes with ACS Stop Orders. Pla. Exhs. 2, 3, 4. The ACS Orders ordered the businesses not to "sell, offer for sale, apply, move, or remove" any of the fish purchased from or stored on behalf of Piazza due to violations of La.R.S. § 4617(C). Id. Section 4617, entitled Fraud by vendor or by purchaser, provides in pertinent part:

No one shall misrepresent the name, or type of any fruit, vegetable, grain, meat, or fish, including catfish, sold or offered or exposed for sale, to any actual or prospective consumer. "Catfish" shall mean only those species within the family Ictaluridae or the family Anarhichadidae and grown in the United States of America.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 3:4617(C) (West Supp. 2004) (emphasis added).