PhxCap II, LLC v. AG Mobile Rest. Concepts, LLC
[…] The jury answered "No" to the first question, which asked: "Did [Landlord] deliver possession of the Premises to [Tenant]?" Based on the "No" answer, the special verdict instructed the jury to answer no further questions and to have the presiding juror sign and date the form.

Given the jury's factual finding that Landlord had not delivered possession of the Premises to Tenant, the court determined as a matter of law that Landlord was precluded from recovering on its complaint and entered judgment against Landlord and in favor of Tenant in mid-December 2017. (Code Civ. Proc., § 624 ["a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court"].)

3. Postjudgment Proceedings

As relevant to this appeal, Landlord timely filed a notice of intent to file a motion, and the motion, for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) or to set aside the judgment and enter a different one (Code Civ.