Phx. Restoration Grp. v. Liberty Mut. Grp.
[…] TTR Realty, LLC, 109 A.3d 1123, 1129 (D.C. 2015) (quoting District Cablevision Ltd. P'ship v. Bassin, 828 A.2d 714, 723 (D.C. 2003)), that, as "a remedial statute . . . must be 'construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose,'" id. (quoting Grayson v. AT&T Corp., 15 A.3d 219, 244-45 (D.C. 2011) (en banc) (quoting D.C. Code § 28-3901 (c))). The defendants have not claimed that they are not "merchants" within the meaning of the DC-CPPA, which applies to a company that "in the ordinary course of business does or would sell . . . consumer goods or services." D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3).

The DC-CPPA defines "merchant" to mean "a person, whether organized or operating for profit or for a nonprofit purpose, who in the ordinary course of business does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services, or a person who in the ordinary course of business does or would supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice." DC. Code § 28-3901(3)(a).