PHOENIX SOIL, LLC v. WATERBURY ZBA
[…] Judge Vertefeuille interpreted Section 159.095 of the Code to allow the smokestack to rise to 15 feet above 100 feet. The smokestack has been operating on the Premises through the date of this current memorandum of decision.

II DISCUSSION A Jurisdiction

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a board . . . may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located." General Statutes § 8-10 provides: "The provisions of sections 8-8 and 8-9 shall apply to appeals from zoning boards of appeals, zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of any municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter and whether or not the charter of such municipality or the special act establishing zoning in such municipality contains a provision giving a right of appeal from zoning boards of appeals or zoning commissions and any provision of any special act, inconsistent with the provisions of said sections, is repealed." "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport Bowl-O-Rama, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276, 283, 487 A.2d 559 (1985).

B Aggrievement