Phoenix Payment Solutions, Inc. v. Towner
[…] Whether the reliance was in fact justified is a factual question to be resolved at a later stage of the litigation.

C. A.R.S. § 10-640.

Defendant further claims that Plaintiffs failed to properly plead a violation of A.R.S. § 10-640, which prohibits a board of directors from making distributions to shareholders if "[t]he corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business." A.R.S. § 10-640(C)(1); Dkt. #6 at 12. Section 10-833(A) makes a director "personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating § 10-640 . . . if it is established that the director's duties were not performed in