Phoenix Indemnity Co. v. Staten Island R.T.R. Co.
[…] Thereafter, and prior to the institution of this action and pursuant to subdivisions 8 and 9 of section 15 of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law, two $500 awards were made in favor of the Treasurer of the State of New York jointly against said Anderson and plaintiff herein.

Subdivision 8 of said section 15 of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law provides among other things as follows: "The insurance carrier shall pay to the State Treasurer for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of five hundred dollars."

And subdivision 9 of said section 15 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides among other things as follows: "The employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into the vocational rehabilitation fund for every case of injury causing death, in which there are no persons entitled to compensation, the sum of five hundred dollars. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of this special fund."

Said awards were paid by plaintiff to the State Treasurer December 27, 1927.