Phleger v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); Jackson, 890 F.3d at 120 (emphasis added).

Section 1635(a) also requires that the creditor "clearly and conspicuously disclose, in accordance with regulations of the [Federal Reserve] Board, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). In turn, section 226.23(b)(1)(v) of Regulation Z of the Federal Reserve Board provides that notice of the right to rescind "shall clearly and conspicuously disclose . . . [t]he date the rescission period expires." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)(v); Jackson, 890 F.2d at 120. "If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (emphasis added); Jackson, 890 F.2d at 120. Thus, in Semar v.