Phipps v. Liddle
[…] (Emphasis added).

Liddle argues that the only order by which Phipps suffered a non-suit was the December 2000 order, in which the trial court dismissed his action without prejudice. Thus, Liddle concludes, without a specific statutory provision tolling the limitations period, Phipps had to re-file his non-suited action within six months of the December 2000 order.

Relying on Code § 8.01-685, Phipps responds that the phrase at issue "the order entered by the court," refers to the March 22, 2002 order entering the mandate of this Court affirming the December 2000 order of non-suit. Code § 8.01-685 states in relevant part that the court "from which any case may have come to an appellate court shall enter the decision of the appellate court as its own." Thus, Phipps maintains, the trial court's March 22, 2002 order entering the decision of this Court "as its own" is the order identified in Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) as the order from which the six-month refiling period commences.