Phipps v. Liddle
[…] The mandate was entered by the trial court on March 22, 2002 pursuant to Code § 8.01-685.

Phipps re-filed his personal injury action against Liddle on August 15, 2002. Liddle filed a special plea asserting that Phipps' motion for judgment was untimely. Following briefing and argument of counsel, the trial court sustained Liddle's plea and dismissed Phipps' motion for judgment holding that Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) required Phipps to re-file his non-suited action within six months of the December 15, 2000 order of non-suit. We awarded Phipps an appeal.

DISCUSSION

Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides in pertinent part:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit . . . the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court. . . .

(Emphasis added).

Liddle argues that the only order by which Phipps suffered a non-suit was the December 2000 order, in which the trial court dismissed his action without prejudice.