Philpot v. Indep. Journal Review
[…] No. 60] at 12. Based on the current record, the Court finds a factual dispute precludes Defendant's obtaining judgment in its favor as a matter of law on its statute of limitations defense.

A. Validity of the Copyright Registration

To establish copyright infringement, a plaintiff must show: (1) ownership of a valid copyright, and (2) unauthorized copying of the copyrighted work. See Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., Inc., 499 U.S. 340, 361 (1991). A work's copyright must be registered with the Copyright Office before a plaintiff can file a suit for copyright infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) ("no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title"). The Supreme Court has decided that '"registration ... has been made' within the meaning of 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) not when an application for registration is filed, but when the Register has registered a copyright after examining a properly filed application." Fourth Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v.