Phillips v. U.S.
[…] Jones, 395 F.3d 577, 599 (6th Cir. 2005) ("equitable tolling of the one-year limitations period based on a credible showing of actual innocence is appropriate").

In order to have a more complete record before the Court, the government was ordered to respond to the petitioner's response to the motion to dismiss and also to respond to the § 2255 motion on the merits. The government has filed its response in compliance with the Court's order and petitioner has filed his reply.

III. Discussion

Petitioner was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), which provides: "Any United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." As noted, the Ninth Circuit in Jackson held that, in order to be convicted under § 2423(c), both the foreign travel and the illicit sexual conduct must have occurred after the Act's enactment on April 30, 2003. "[T]he present tense verb `travels,' most sensibly read, does not refer to travel