Phillips v. United States
[…] See § 2256(1). And that definition confirms that the Texas offense at issue does not criminalize more conduct that the federal predicate in § 2251(e).
United States v. Grzywinski, 57 F.4th 237, 240 (5th Cir. 2023). The Court finds these decisions from the Fourth and Fifth Circuits persuasive and adopts their reasoning.

The Fourth Circuit in Hardin also explained that another authority argued by Phillips, “sexual abuse of a minor” under 18 U.S.C. § 2243, similarly does not control the analysis of the § 2252A(b)(a) enhancement, because § 2243 contains a different definition of “minor” than § 2252A(b)(1). The Fourth Circuit explained that in § 2243

Congress did provide a definition: “sexual abuse of a minor” amounts to “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who-(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging.” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). But that statute hardly supports [defendant's] position. To the contrary, § 2243(a) indicates Congress knows how to limit sexual abuse of a minor to victims under sixteen. Despite that, it defined “minor” in § 2256(1) as persons under eighteen.