Phillips v. State
[…] The State may seek one conviction under section 21.02 for multiple acts of sexual abuse over an extended period of time. See Price v. State, 434 S.W.3d 601, 605-06 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). An "act of sexual abuse" is defined under this statute as an act that violates one or more laws, including aggravated sexual assault. TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(c)(4). A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if the person intentionally or knowingly causes contact with or the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child under the age of fourteen by any means. Id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i). "A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 6.03(a). "A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id. § 6.03(b).

The intent of the accused ordinarily is not determined by direct evidence but is inferred from circumstantial evidence. Dillon v. State, 574 S.W.2d 92, 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Salisbury v. State, 867 S.W.2d 894, 896-97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no pet.).