Phillips v. State
[…] State, 9 S.W.3d 808, 813-14 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). We conclude appellant's third ground does not raise an arguable issue for direct appeal.

Challenges To The Trial Court's Findings

In his fourth, fifth, and sixth grounds, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that he had not specified the evidence to test, identity was not at issue, and he had failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory test results existed. We will consider appellant's arguments regarding each finding in turn. Article 64.01 requires an applicant to "submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 64.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Appellant's motions assert the State possesses "evidence containing biological material" that was not subjected to DNA testing.