Phillips v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The statute does not expressly provide for front pay or back pay. However, the Third Circuit's Model Civil Jury Instructions state: “Back pay awards are available against an employer under Section 1981.” Third Circuit Model Civil Jury Instruction, 6.4.3 (citing Johnson v. Ry. Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 459 (1975)).

N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 provides in part: “All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs, and if the Attorney General or the director is a prevailing plaintiff, those remedies shall be available on behalf of named or unnamed victims.” N.J.S.A. 10:5-13(b). Again, this provision does not expressly address front pay or back pay, but more generally refers to “all remedies available in common law tort actions.”

Specifically, Title VII states: