Phillips v. South Carolina Ins. Co.
[…] However, defendant does not deny that it was twice advised that plaintiff was living in Georgia.

6. On November 7, 1980, plaintiff was injured in a motor vehicle collision occurring in Putnam County, Georgia and involving the vehicle covered by policy number ADA 3877445.

7. As a result of this collision, defendant paid plaintiff $5,000.00 in personal injury protection benefits under policy number ADA 3877445. Defendant has refused to pay the maximum benefits set forth in O.C.G.A. § 33-34-5 (1982), despite plaintiff's demand and tender of an additional premium.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

O.C.G.A. § 33-34-3 (1982) provides in pertinent part:

All policies of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state must be in accordance with the requirements of [the Georgia Motor Vehicle Reparations Act]. . . .
Id. § 33-34-3(a)(1). The Act goes on to provide that "[e]ach insurer shall also make available on an optional basis [additional, maximum no fault benefits]."