Phillips v. Sheriff of Marion County, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] See O'Bannon v. City of Anderson, 733 N.E.2d 1, 3 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000) (holding that police officers' conduct, which included firing into the plaintiff's home, searching that home, and momentarily seizing the plaintiff, was immunized under I.C. § 34-13-3-3(7) because the officers were seeking to enforce the law and did not use excessive force in doing so, and their actions did not amount to a false arrest or false imprisonment).

Although Nathan does not otherwise allege, the court notes that Grandy's actions did not offend I.C. § 35-41-3-3(b), which provides:

(b) A law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest. However, an officer is justified in using deadly force only if the officer:
(1) Has probable cause to believe that that deadly force is necessary:
(A) To prevent the commission of a forcible felony; or