Phillips v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Phillips has not cited to any United States Supreme Court case showing that it is unconstitutional for a verdict form not to include an interrogatory on whether a jury is finding a defendant guilty as a principal or not. Doc. 1; Doc. 20. Without such clearly established federal law, Phillips is not entitled to federal habeas relief. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). Furthermore, parsing out on a verdict form whether a jury convicted Phillips based on the principal theory or not would provide no legal basis to change the degree of the offense or the length of the sentence. See § 777.011, Fla. Stat. ("Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.") (emphasis added). Therefore, whether found guilty as a principal or otherwise, he was subject to the same conviction and sentence. Moreover, the evidence presented at trial supported either theory. Resp.