Phillips v. Schwartz
[…] Stakebake , 253 Ariz. 569, 574, ¶ 12, 516 P.3d 18, 23 (App. 2022). "Our task in statutory construction is to effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous." BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. , 244 Ariz. 17, 19, ¶ 9, 417 P.3d 782, 784 (2018). "We seek to harmonize and attain consistency among related statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory scheme." Gutierrez v. Fox , 242 Ariz. 259, 267, ¶ 28, 394 P.3d 1096, 1104 (App. 2017).

¶9 A covenant marriage cannot be dissolved unless a court finds at least one of eight statutory grounds for dissolution. A.R.S. § 25-903. The ground at issue here, § 25-903(5), provides as follows:

The spouses have been living separate and apart continuously without reconciliation for at least two years before the petitioner filed for dissolution of marriage. A party may file a petition based on this ground by alleging that it is expected that the parties will be living separate and apart for the required period. If the parties have not been separated for the required period at the time of the filing of the petition, the action shall not be dismissed for failure to state sufficient grounds and the action shall be stayed for the period of time remaining to meet the grounds based on separation, except that the court may enter and enforce temporary orders pursuant to § 25-315 during the time that the action is pending.

(Emphasis added.)

¶10 A party seeking dissolution of a covenant marriage must include, in a verified petition, "any of the grounds prescribed in § 25-903." A.R.S. § 25-314(A). Also, § 25-903(5) unambiguously provides that "[a] party may file a petition" alleging that ground.