Phillips v. Schwartz
[…] Smith , No. 1 CA-CV 20-0159, 2021 WL 1759207, at *4, ¶ 19, n.1 (Ariz. App. May 4, 2021) (mem. decision) (explaining that "temporary orders are based on a truncated hearing with little opportunity for discovery" while "final orders are generally entered after an evidentiary hearing after the completion of discovery").

¶13 Topics appropriate for temporary order hearings are outlined in § 25-316(A) and include interim orders for child support, legal decision-making, parenting time, use and possession of marital property or home, spousal maintenance, and attorneys’ fees, and "[o]ther relief deemed necessary pending final resolution of the issues of the parties." Because the scope of temporary orders hearings is narrow, nothing mandates that a party have evidence ready to prove all grounds alleged in the petition for dissolution, and certainly not with finality.