Phillips v. Phillips (In re Marriage of Phillips)
[…] First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E. 493, 495 (1976); Thomas v. Koe, 395 Ill. App. 3d 570, 577, 924 N.E.2d 1093, 1099 (2009).

¶ 12 The nature and issues of this case are such that the merits of respondent appellant's claim may be addressed here absent a responding appellee brief.

¶ 13 B. Section 2-615 Motion To Dismiss

¶ 14 Respondent argues the trial court's dismissal of his petition for a writ of mandamus was improper, citing section 14-109 of the Code, titled "Seeking wrong remedy not fatal." 735 ILCS 5/14-109 (West 2014). We disagree.

¶ 15 Section 14-109 states as follows:

"Seeking wrong remedy not fatal. Where relief is sought under Article XIV of this Act and the court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon
the evidence. In considering whether a proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial by jury, to plead a counterclaim or third party demand complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as previously filed." 735 ILCS 5/14-109 (West 2014).

¶ 16 The language of section 14-109, in reference to mandamus actions, mirrors that of section 2-617 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-617 (West 2016)), which refers only to dismissals with prejudice. Illinois Graphics Co. v.