Phillips v. Phillips
[…] See MCL 722.1443(2). The court aptly noted that the RPA only provides that a trial court may find that a child was born out of wedlock if the relevant elements are met. See Port Huron v Amoco Oil, Inc, 229 Mich App 616, 631; 583 NW2d 215 (1998) (It is a well-established rule of statutory interpretation that "[w]hile the word 'shall' is generally used to designate a mandatory provision, 'may' designates discretion").

See also MCL 722.1445, which provides: "If an action is brought by an alleged father who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he is the child's father, the court may make a determination of paternity and enter an order of filiation . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The trial court analyzed the best-interest factors of MCL 722.1443(4) and ruled that a determination that GP was born "out of wedlock" was not in his best interests.