Phillips v. Phillips
[…] Shulick v Richards, 273 Mich App 320, 323; 729 NW2d 533 (2006). Because we "will defer to the trial court's credibility determinations, and the trial court has discretion to accord differing weight to the best-interest factors[,]" Rains, 301 Mich App at 329 (citation omitted), remand is necessary to allow the trial court to make a best-interests ruling under the proper evidentiary standard.

III. INTERVENING PLAINTIFF AND THE RPA

Piper filed a motion to intervene in the divorce proceedings between plaintiff and defendant in order to establish GP's paternity. MCL 722.1441(3) provides:

MCL 722.1441 provides: "An action under this section may be brought . . . by a motion filed in an existing action . . . ."

If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child's paternity if an action is filed by an alleged father and any of the following applies:




* * *



(c) Both of the following apply: