Phillips v. North Carolina a T State University
[…] Thus, in North Carolina, "[c]laims for tort liability are allowed only by virtue of the express waiver of the State's immunity." Id. at 534-35, 299 S.E.2d at 625 (citing Turner v. Bd. of Educ., 250 N.C. 456, 109 S.E.2d 211 (1959)). The removal of a case does not impact the determination of the state's immunity from suit, because a state is not deemed to have waived its protection of state sovereign immunity by voluntarily removing an action to federal court. Stewart v. North Carolina, 393 F.3d 484, 490 (4th Cir. 2005).

Pursuant to the North Carolina Tort Claims Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2009), the state of North Carolina has waived sovereign immunity for "the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State." However, this Act only waives immunity for liability arising from negligent acts committed by agents of the State, and it requires that plaintiffs "who wish to sue the state for tortious acts must bring their claims before the North Carolina Industrial Commission, not the district court."