Phillips v. North Carolina a T State University
[…] For this reason, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss will be granted with regard to Plaintiff's slander and wrongful discharge claims, and these claims will be dismissed.

B. Defendant's Motion to Sever

Plaintiff's Complaint also includes a Petition for the judicial review by this Court of the November 12, 2008 decision by the North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings and its February 2, 2009 adoption by the State Personnel Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43. In his Complaint, Plaintiff "appeals to this Court" on the basis of various objections to these proceedings. Under North Carolina statutes, a Petitioner may file an appeal in state court when he "has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43. Initially, Plaintiff filed this "appeal" in North Carolina Superior Court as part of his Complaint, which also included his FLSA claim and state law claims. As outlined above, the Complaint was removed by Defendant to this Court.