PHILLIPS v. LIEB
[…] CHARLES B. SEXTON, PHILIP A. KAZEE.


This is a negligence action arising out of a two-vehicle collision that occurred on U.S. Highway 27 ("Highway 27") near its intersection with Main Street in Oneida, Tennessee. The jury returned a verdict for the plaintiff, Phyllis Phillips, in the amount of $25,000, finding the defendant, Victoria Lieb, 100% at fault. The defendant appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in its charge to the jury. She presents the following issue for our review:

Did the trial court err in refusing to charge the jury regarding the provisions of T.C.A. § 55-8-140(5) (F) and in charging the jury with respect to the provisions of T.C.A. § 55-8-131?

T.C.A. § 55-8-140(5) (F) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:

* * *

(5) TWO-WAY LEFT TURN LANES. Where a special lane for making left turns by drivers proceeding in opposite directions has been established:

* * *

(F) When vehicles enter the turn lane proceeding in opposite directions, the first vehicle to enter the lane shall have the right-of-way.

T.C.A. § 55-8-131 provides as follows:

The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway.

I.