Phillips v. James
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XI.

No exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity are applicable here. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not consented to be sued, Wilson v. Vaughn, CIV. A. 93-cv-6020, 1996 WL 426538, at *1 n.2 (E.D.Pa. July 30, 1996), and Congress has not expressly abrogated Pennsylvania's Eleventh Amendment immunity from civil rights suits for damages or RICO claims. See 42 PA.CONS. STAT. § 8512(b); Chittister v. Dep't of Cmty and Econ.Dev., 226 F.3d 223, 226 (3d Cir. 2000) ("The legislature has directed that the Commonwealth retains its sovereign immunity. See 1 PA.CONS.STAT. § 2310 ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth ... shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity."); Dianese, Inc. v. Comm. of Pa., CIV. A. 01-2520, 2002 WL 1340316, at *4 (E.D.Pa. June 19, 2002) ("Congress has not done so in RICO or in any of the federal civil rights statutes under which plaintiffs have brought suit."), aff'd, 80 F. App'x 285 (3d Cir. 2003) (Table case).