Phillips v. Generations Family Health Ctr.
[…] Rather, the Court finds that the statutory definition of health center is relevant only when an attorney is aware that a defendant may be deemed to be a federal entity, as Phillip's counsel was here. When counsel is aware that a health center could be deemed a federal entity, counsel can consult the section of the code that authorizes entities to be deemed federal employees, 42 U.S.C. § 233(g). Section 233(g) explicitly refers to the statutory definition of health center where it says "a public or non-profit private entity receiving Federal funds under section 330 [42 USCS § 254b]." 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(4). The definition of health center is found in section 330, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 254b, and includes "an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing." 42 U.S.C. § 254b. The Court does not find that there is a per se rule requiring an attorney to assume that a health center is a deemed federal entity whenever that health center advertises that it serves a medically underserved community or the homeless.