Phillips v. Gehrke
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981; see Schoff v. Combined Ins. Co. of America, 604 N.W.2d 43, 45 (Iowa 1999). We examine the record before the district court to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the court correctly applied the law. Id. We consider the facts in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Phipps v. IASD Health Servs. Corp., 558 N.W.2d 198, 201 (Iowa 1997).

Formerly, Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 237.

Iowa Code section 614.1(9) provides that medical malpractice claims must be filed "within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known" of the injury. Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(a) (1999).

[T]he statute begins to run when a person gains knowledge sufficient to put the person on inquiry. On that date, the person is charged with knowledge of facts that would have been disclosed by a reasonably diligent investigation.