Phillips v. Davis
[…] (Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist., supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 919; Guzman v. County of Monterey, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 898; see Manriquez v. Gourley (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1227, 1234–1235 [same rules of statutory construction govern interpretation of regulations by administrative agencies].)

We also note that both Davis and Hunter-Davis would be liable for the alleged debt under the community property laws of this State. (Fam. Code, § 910 [“the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage”]; Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 56, 64 [community property is liable for “debts incurred by one spouse alone exclusively for his or her own personal benefit”].) Thus, it is difficult to conceive how the debt could be Hunter Davis’s alone.