Phillips v. Davis
[…] Therefore, the demurrer was properly sustained.

a. The Breach of Contract Cause of Action Is Prohibited Because the Alleged Contract is Unlawful

Phillips contends that he pled a cause of action for breach of contract because he formed a lawful contract to provide Davis with legal services for compensation. We disagree.

The general rule is that contracts based upon an unlawful purpose will not be enforced. (Lewis & Queen v. N.M. Ball Sons (1957) 48 Cal.2d 141, 150.) When the entire basis of the contract is unlawful, it is void under Civil Code section 1598, which states that “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, ... the entire contract is void.” We must interpret section 3163 to determine if Phillips’s contract to provide legal services for compensation was lawful.