Phillips v. Darien Zoning Board Appeals
[…] They went to Keating. Moreover, Keating did not refer them to Nurme.

Accordingly, the court concludes that substantial evidence exists on the record to support the Board's action in reviewing the map filings as a zoning enforcement decision.

The plaintiff argues, however, that the Board did not have jurisdiction to hear the Tolleys' appeal because the appeal was untimely. The plaintiff claims that the Tolleys' appeal to the Board, filed on May 24, 1995, was untimely under General Statutes § 8-7 and Darien Zoning Regulation § 1126 because the zoning enforcement officer's decision to permit the filing of the contested maps occurred in 1990-91.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in pertinent part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days. . . ." The Board has adopted a rule regarding the time in which to appeal a decision of the zoning enforcement officer.