Phillips v. Darien Zoning Board Appeals
[…] (Supplemental ROR, Item 1.)

A zoning enforcement officer's decision not to take enforcement action in a particular case is appealable to the zoning board of appeals. See Simko v. Ervin, 234 Conn. 498, 503, 661 A.2d 1018 (1995); R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series, Land Use Law and Practice (1993) § 8.6. Moreover, General Statutes § 8-6 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

This Court rejects, however, the argument that a litigant can avoid the thirty day time limitation by filing an untimely request for reconsideration.