Phillips v. Darien Zoning Board Appeals
[…] I

In its decision published on July 6, 1995, the Board "determined that the question of whether the property was a single parcel of land or two separate parcels was of significant importance and should have come to the zoning board of appeals for a full hearing and review" in 1990-91.

In the present case, the parties have questioned whether the determination to file the maps was a decision made by a zoning enforcement officer and therefore appealable to the Board. General Statutes § 8-6 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement ordecision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any . . . regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) In Darien, the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations is the zoning enforcement officer. See DZR § 1101(b).

The plaintiff advanced this argument, initially, but withdrew it in her amended appeal after adding allegations claiming municipal estoppel.