Phillips v. Cunningham
[…] Since the misrepresentations were pleaded alternatively as fraudulent (First Counterclaim) or Negligent (Second Counterclaim) this ruling applies to both the First and Second Counterclaims.

C. Third Counterclaim (" CUTPA")

The Third Counterclaim repeats and incorporates the misrepresentation allegations of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (" CUTPA") alleging that those misrepresentations are an unfair or deceptive trade practice under Section 42-110b of CUTPA (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b) which provides: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." CUTPA defines " Trade" and " Commerce" as " the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or distribution of any services, any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."