Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] Bass v. Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, 516 So.2d 1011, 1011 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987). Thus, these claims must be dismissed.

12) F.S.A. § 812.014(1) (b) (Claims 74, 94, 114, 134)

F.S.A. § 812.014 is Florida's theft statute. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants directly and vicariously committed theft because they "knowingly used Plaintiff's intangible personal property, consisting of Plaintiff's confidential psychiatric information, for purposes of benefiting Publix without permission of Plaintiff (owner)." Dkt. No. 16, pgs. 84, 95, 106, 120. F.S.A. § 812.014 (1) (b) states:

(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
F.S.A. § 812.014(1)(b). Florida law provides a remedy for civil theft. See F.S.A. § 772.11. "In order to establish an action for civil theft, the claimant must prove the statutory elements of theft, as well as criminal intent." Florida Desk, Inc. v.