Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] --------

5) Violation of O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18 (Claims 63, 82, 102, 122)

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are directly and vicariously liable for violations of O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18, which is inapplicable because Florida law governs this case. The statute states that:

(a) All of the records relating to any minor or adult guardianship or conservatorship that is granted under this title shall be kept sealed . . . .
(b) A request by other interested parties to examine the sealed records shall be by petition .to the court and the ward and guardian or conservator shall have at least 30 days' prior written notice of a hearing on the petition . . . .
O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18. Even if the Court could apply this statute, Plaintiff has not alleged facts to show that it was violated.